Click to zoom
$385$410
Clear
Product short description:
  • 12-channel discrete input and/or output
  • Ethernet/IP, Modbus TCP/IP, i2o peer-to-peer messaging
RSS
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
Visit Us
LINKEDIN

Models

981EN: 12 input channels
982EN: 12 output channels
983EN: 12 input/output channels

These modules provide an isolated Ethernet network interface for twelve discrete input and/or output channels. The outputs provide direct on/off, high/low, or open/close control of industrial devices

The inputs sense the status of motors, pumps, valves and other equipment. The 983EN model with tandem I/O provides output level control and status verification in one unit.

Input Range: 0 to 35V DC
Output Range: 0 to 35V DC
Network Communication: EtherNet/IP or Modbus TCP/IP 10/100Mbps with automatic data rate negotiation
Power Requirement: 15 to 36V DC supply (2 Watts) required
Approvals:
CE/ATEX marked
UL, cUL listed, Class I; Div. 2; Groups A, B, C, D
EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP conformance tested

Performance Specifications

Input (981 & 983 models)

Input Type: Twelve active-low, buffered inputs, with a common connection. Built-in 5.6K ohm pullups to excitation terminal socketed for 4-channel groups.
Input Signal Voltage Range: 0 to 35V DC, maximum
Input Impedance: 100K ohms, typical
Input Signal Threshold: TTL compatible with 100mV of hysteresis, typical

Output (982 & 983 models)

Output Type: 12 independent, open-drain, MOSFET switches
Output Voltage and ON Resistance:
0 to 35V DC maximum (0 to 500mA/channel continuous)
0.28 ohms maximum ON resistance
Network Communication: Ethernet/IP or Modbus TCP/IP 10/100Mbps with automatic data rate negotiation
Power Requirement: 15 to 36V DC supply (2 Watts) required
Approvals
CE/ATEX marked
UL, cUL listed, Class 1: Div, 2; Groups A, B, C, D
EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP conformance tested

Environmental

Ambient Temperature and Humidity:
Operating: -25 to 70°C (-13 to 158F)
Storage: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Relative Humidity: 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Isolation:
1500V AC for 60 seconds or 250V AC continuous
3-way isolation between I/O, network, and power

NOTE: i2o function only on Modbus TCP/IP modules. 981EN does not have the i2o feature

  • Configurable from standard web browser
  • 12-channel stand-alone module has far lower start-up cost than multi-piece block I/O systems
  • 0-35V DC solid-state logic interface can monitor or control a wide variety of devices
  • Bidirectional I/O models facilitate loopback monitoring of the output state
  • Socketed SIP resistors provide input and output 5.6K ohm pull-ups to the excitation supply
  • Three selectable failsafe modes (off, last-state, or pre-defined) help prevent unsafe conditions
ESW-MBLIB-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
AMTN-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
ATMX Demo Software (Log in to download the file)
  • Compare

    20RM-16-DIN: 19” rack-mount kit with DIN rail

    • 19" rack-mount kit with DIN rail
    $175
    Select options
  • Compare

    4001-110: Ethernet Cable

    5-foot ribbon cable, DB25 male and 26-pin female IDC connectors, for 3B/5B backpanel to Ethernet I/O module connection
    $89
    Select options
  • Compare

    5035 Series: Ethernet Cables

    • Ethernet straight cable, CAT5
    • Ethernet crossover cable, CAT5E
    • Low EMI Double-Shielded Ethernet Patch Cable
    $35$110
    Read more
  • Compare

    900EN: 5-Port Ethernet Switch

    • 10/100Mbps
    • 15 to 36V DC power supply required
    • Five shielded RJ-45 sockets, 8-pin, 10Base-T / 100Base-TX
    $320
    Select options
  • Compare

    AMTN, AMTX: ActiveX / .NET Controls for Modbus I/O

    • Modbus/TCP or Modbus/RTU
    • These ActiveX / .NET software controls provide a fast, easy way to communicate with any Modbus slave devices connected to your PC.
    • Get your Visual Basic, Visual C, .NET, Excel, or other compatible applications talking Modbus protocol within minutes.
    $250$330
    Select options
  • Compare

    EIS-408: Industrial Ethernet Switch with 8 Web-Managed Ports and Redundancy

    • 6-Port Copper & 2-Port Fiber Web-Managed with Redundancy
    • 12 to 48V DC power supply required
    • Six copper 10Base-T / 100Base-TX, auto-MDI/MDIX and two fiber optic 100Base-FX, SC connectors
    $1,285
    Select options
  • Compare

    ESW-MBLIB: Ethernet Modbus C Library Software

    • Universal support for five operating systems
    • C source code provided
    • Demo program included
    $0$310
    Read more
  • Compare

    IMC-100A: 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter

    • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
    • RJ45 Port Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    $225$275
    Read more
  • Compare

    PS5R: Slim Line Power Supplies

    • 10W, 15W, 30W, 60W, 90W, 120W, and 240W models
    • Universal Input (85-264V AC / 100-370V DC)
    • Lightweight and compact size
    $95$245
    Select options
  • Compare

    Terminal Block Replacements

    • Simplifies wiring connections on Acromag I/O Modules
    • Barrier strip or spring clamp terminal block kits
    • Provide safe and secure wiring connections
    $25$35
    Select options
  • Compare

    USB-to-Ethernet Adapter

    Simplifies configuration of Acromag Ethernet I/O Modules Prevents disruption of existing LANs This device is a USB-to-Ethernet adapter that you can use to communicate with any Acromag Ethernet I/O product for the purpose of setup and re-configuration for your application. It is recommended for initial communication with Acromag Ethernet devices so that you do not have to disrupt your existing network connection.
    $75
    Select options

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
Part Number

4001-096: USB Ethernet Adapter

  • Description

    Standards

    USB 1.0, 1.1, 2.0 IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

    Ports One Type-A Male Connector, One RJ-45 Port
    LEDs Link/Activity

    Cabling
    Type Cat 5 Ethernet Cable

    Dimensions
    7.96” x 1.00” x 0.69” (202.3 x 25.35 x 17.65 mm)

    Weight
    0.8 oz (23 kg)

    Power
    3.3V low power consumption

    Certification
    FCC Class B, CE Class B, UL

    Operating Temp.
    32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

    Storage Temp.
    32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

    Operating Humidity
    10 to 90% non-condensing

    Storage Humidity
    10 to 90% non-condensing

    Includes: Package Contents

    • One USB Ethernet Adapter
    • One Driver Installation CD
    • One Quick Installation Guide
    • One User Guide included on Installation CD
    • One Acromag Ethernet I/O Instruction Sheet
    • One IP Address Batch Configuration CD
  • Features & Benefits

    • Configurable from standard web browser
    • 12-channel stand-alone module has far lower start-up cost than multi-piece block I/O systems
    • 0-35V DC solid-state logic interface can monitor or control a wide variety of devices
    • Bidirectional I/O models facilitate loopback monitoring of the output state
    • Socketed SIP resistors provide input and output 5.6K ohm pull-ups to the excitation supply
    • Three selectable failsafe modes (off, last-state, or pre-defined) help prevent unsafe conditions
  • Specs & Data Sheets

  • Software

    ESW-MBLIB-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
    AMTN-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
    ATMX Demo Software (Log in to download the file)
  • Accessories

    • Compare

      20RM-16-DIN: 19” rack-mount kit with DIN rail

      • 19" rack-mount kit with DIN rail
      $175
      Select options
    • Compare

      4001-110: Ethernet Cable

      5-foot ribbon cable, DB25 male and 26-pin female IDC connectors, for 3B/5B backpanel to Ethernet I/O module connection
      $89
      Select options
    • Compare

      5035 Series: Ethernet Cables

      • Ethernet straight cable, CAT5
      • Ethernet crossover cable, CAT5E
      • Low EMI Double-Shielded Ethernet Patch Cable
      $35$110
      Read more
    • Compare

      900EN: 5-Port Ethernet Switch

      • 10/100Mbps
      • 15 to 36V DC power supply required
      • Five shielded RJ-45 sockets, 8-pin, 10Base-T / 100Base-TX
      $320
      Select options
    • Compare

      AMTN, AMTX: ActiveX / .NET Controls for Modbus I/O

      • Modbus/TCP or Modbus/RTU
      • These ActiveX / .NET software controls provide a fast, easy way to communicate with any Modbus slave devices connected to your PC.
      • Get your Visual Basic, Visual C, .NET, Excel, or other compatible applications talking Modbus protocol within minutes.
      $250$330
      Select options
    • Compare

      EIS-408: Industrial Ethernet Switch with 8 Web-Managed Ports and Redundancy

      • 6-Port Copper & 2-Port Fiber Web-Managed with Redundancy
      • 12 to 48V DC power supply required
      • Six copper 10Base-T / 100Base-TX, auto-MDI/MDIX and two fiber optic 100Base-FX, SC connectors
      $1,285
      Select options
    • Compare

      ESW-MBLIB: Ethernet Modbus C Library Software

      • Universal support for five operating systems
      • C source code provided
      • Demo program included
      $0$310
      Read more
    • Compare

      IMC-100A: 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter

      • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
      • RJ45 Port Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
      $225$275
      Read more
    • Compare

      PS5R: Slim Line Power Supplies

      • 10W, 15W, 30W, 60W, 90W, 120W, and 240W models
      • Universal Input (85-264V AC / 100-370V DC)
      • Lightweight and compact size
      $95$245
      Select options
    • Compare

      Terminal Block Replacements

      • Simplifies wiring connections on Acromag I/O Modules
      • Barrier strip or spring clamp terminal block kits
      • Provide safe and secure wiring connections
      $25$35
      Select options
    • Compare

      USB-to-Ethernet Adapter

      Simplifies configuration of Acromag Ethernet I/O Modules Prevents disruption of existing LANs This device is a USB-to-Ethernet adapter that you can use to communicate with any Acromag Ethernet I/O product for the purpose of setup and re-configuration for your application. It is recommended for initial communication with Acromag Ethernet devices so that you do not have to disrupt your existing network connection.
      $75
      Select options
  • Additional information

    Additional information

    Weight N/A
    Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
    Part Number

    4001-096: USB Ethernet Adapter