Click to zoom
$390$730
Clear
Product short description:
  • 8-channel differential current input
  • Modbus TCP/IP, 10/100Base-T(X), i2o peer-to-peer
RSS
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
Visit Us
LINKEDIN

Models

967EN-4008: Industrial-grade units
967EN-4C08: Commercial-grade units

These modules interface high-level analog input signals to an Ethernet network. A high-performance design ensures reliable measurements and dependable operation.

Industrial-grade models add a configurable integrator/totalizer plus superior accuracy and temperature performance compared to the economical commercial-grade version.

Input Ranges: ±20mA, 0-20mA, 4-20mA DC (selectable on each channel)
Ethernet Communication: Modbus TCP/IP, 10/100Base-T(X), i2o peer-to-peer
Power Requirement: 18 to 36V DC, 2.4W
Approvals:
CE, UL/cUL (industrial-grade units only)
Zone 2, Class 1, Division 2, ABCD

i2o Peer-to-Peer Messaging

With Acromag’s i2o technology, you can map each input to any output channel on a 97xEN-400x output unit. Select updates based on time or on a percent of range change (100mS or 0.1% resolution).

Performance Specifications

Accuracy:
967EN-4008: Less than 0.05% of range
967EN-4C08: Less than 0.10% of range
Input Impedance: 200 ohms
Operating Temperature and Humidity Ranges:
967EN-4008: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
967EN-4C08: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Relative humidity: 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Isolation:
3-way isolation of I/O, power, network circuits
Peak: 1500V AC, ANSI/ISA-82.01-1988
Continuous: 250V AC, 354V DC

  • High-resolution 16-bit A/D
  • Fast scanning of all channels in 8mS
  • 3-way isolation and surge suppression
  • Peer-to-peer i2o communication with percent-of-span or timed-based updates
  • Configurable integration/totalization function with non-volatile registers
  • Dual-format 16/32-bit data registers
  • Scaling registers on all channels
  • Configurable sample averaging
  • Automatic calibration and self-test
  • User-adjustable TCP Ports 1-99,999 for advanced network configuration
  • Web browser configuration with copy utility for fast setup

Differences between Industrial and Commercial Models

Industrial Models Commercial Models
Operating Temp: -40°C to 70°C 0°C to 55°C
Accuracy: 0.5%, typical 0.1%
Approvals: CE, UL, cUL CE only
Totalizer: Yes Not Available
ESW-MBLIB-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
AMTN-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
ATMX Demo Software (Log in to download the file)
  • Compare

    20RM-16-DIN: 19” rack-mount kit with DIN rail

    • 19" rack-mount kit with DIN rail
    $175
    Select options
  • Compare

    4001-110: Ethernet Cable

    5-foot ribbon cable, DB25 male and 26-pin female IDC connectors, for 3B/5B backpanel to Ethernet I/O module connection
    $89
    Select options
  • Compare

    5020-350: Toroidal AC Current Sensor

    • AC Current Sensor to precondition an AC current input signal
    • Highly accurate toroidal instrument transformer that converts an AC current signal to a safe, low level, DC milliampere signal (0 to 11.17mA).
    $45
    Select options
  • Compare

    5035 Series: Ethernet Cables

    • Ethernet straight cable, CAT5
    • Ethernet crossover cable, CAT5E
    • Low EMI Double-Shielded Ethernet Patch Cable
    $35$110
    Read more
  • Compare

    900EN: 5-Port Ethernet Switch

    • 10/100Mbps
    • 15 to 36V DC power supply required
    • Five shielded RJ-45 sockets, 8-pin, 10Base-T / 100Base-TX
    $320
    Select options
  • Compare

    AMTN, AMTX: ActiveX / .NET Controls for Modbus I/O

    • Modbus/TCP or Modbus/RTU
    • These ActiveX / .NET software controls provide a fast, easy way to communicate with any Modbus slave devices connected to your PC.
    • Get your Visual Basic, Visual C, .NET, Excel, or other compatible applications talking Modbus protocol within minutes.
    $250$330
    Select options
  • Compare

    EIS-408: Industrial Ethernet Switch with 8 Web-Managed Ports and Redundancy

    • 6-Port Copper & 2-Port Fiber Web-Managed with Redundancy
    • 12 to 48V DC power supply required
    • Six copper 10Base-T / 100Base-TX, auto-MDI/MDIX and two fiber optic 100Base-FX, SC connectors
    $1,285
    Select options
  • Compare

    ESW-MBLIB: Ethernet Modbus C Library Software

    • Universal support for five operating systems
    • C source code provided
    • Demo program included
    $0$310
    Read more
  • Compare

    IMC-100A: 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter

    • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
    • RJ45 Port Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    $225$275
    Read more
  • Compare

    PS5R: Slim Line Power Supplies

    • 10W, 15W, 30W, 60W, 90W, 120W, and 240W models
    • Universal Input (85-264V AC / 100-370V DC)
    • Lightweight and compact size
    $95$245
    Select options
  • Compare

    Terminal Block Replacements

    • Simplifies wiring connections on Acromag I/O Modules
    • Barrier strip or spring clamp terminal block kits
    • Provide safe and secure wiring connections
    $25$35
    Select options
  • Compare

    USB-to-Ethernet Adapter

    Simplifies configuration of Acromag Ethernet I/O Modules Prevents disruption of existing LANs This device is a USB-to-Ethernet adapter that you can use to communicate with any Acromag Ethernet I/O product for the purpose of setup and re-configuration for your application. It is recommended for initial communication with Acromag Ethernet devices so that you do not have to disrupt your existing network connection.
    $75
    Select options

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
Part Number

4001-096: USB Ethernet Adapter

  • Description

    Standards

    USB 1.0, 1.1, 2.0 IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

    Ports One Type-A Male Connector, One RJ-45 Port
    LEDs Link/Activity

    Cabling
    Type Cat 5 Ethernet Cable

    Dimensions
    7.96” x 1.00” x 0.69” (202.3 x 25.35 x 17.65 mm)

    Weight
    0.8 oz (23 kg)

    Power
    3.3V low power consumption

    Certification
    FCC Class B, CE Class B, UL

    Operating Temp.
    32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

    Storage Temp.
    32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

    Operating Humidity
    10 to 90% non-condensing

    Storage Humidity
    10 to 90% non-condensing

    Includes: Package Contents

    • One USB Ethernet Adapter
    • One Driver Installation CD
    • One Quick Installation Guide
    • One User Guide included on Installation CD
    • One Acromag Ethernet I/O Instruction Sheet
    • One IP Address Batch Configuration CD
  • Features & Benefits

    • High-resolution 16-bit A/D
    • Fast scanning of all channels in 8mS
    • 3-way isolation and surge suppression
    • Peer-to-peer i2o communication with percent-of-span or timed-based updates
    • Configurable integration/totalization function with non-volatile registers
    • Dual-format 16/32-bit data registers
    • Scaling registers on all channels
    • Configurable sample averaging
    • Automatic calibration and self-test
    • User-adjustable TCP Ports 1-99,999 for advanced network configuration
    • Web browser configuration with copy utility for fast setup

    Differences between Industrial and Commercial Models

    Industrial Models Commercial Models
    Operating Temp: -40°C to 70°C 0°C to 55°C
    Accuracy: 0.5%, typical 0.1%
    Approvals: CE, UL, cUL CE only
    Totalizer: Yes Not Available
  • Specs & Data Sheets

  • Software

    ESW-MBLIB-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
    AMTN-DEMO (Log in to download the file)
    ATMX Demo Software (Log in to download the file)
  • Accessories

    • Compare

      20RM-16-DIN: 19” rack-mount kit with DIN rail

      • 19" rack-mount kit with DIN rail
      $175
      Select options
    • Compare

      4001-110: Ethernet Cable

      5-foot ribbon cable, DB25 male and 26-pin female IDC connectors, for 3B/5B backpanel to Ethernet I/O module connection
      $89
      Select options
    • Compare

      5020-350: Toroidal AC Current Sensor

      • AC Current Sensor to precondition an AC current input signal
      • Highly accurate toroidal instrument transformer that converts an AC current signal to a safe, low level, DC milliampere signal (0 to 11.17mA).
      $45
      Select options
    • Compare

      5035 Series: Ethernet Cables

      • Ethernet straight cable, CAT5
      • Ethernet crossover cable, CAT5E
      • Low EMI Double-Shielded Ethernet Patch Cable
      $35$110
      Read more
    • Compare

      900EN: 5-Port Ethernet Switch

      • 10/100Mbps
      • 15 to 36V DC power supply required
      • Five shielded RJ-45 sockets, 8-pin, 10Base-T / 100Base-TX
      $320
      Select options
    • Compare

      AMTN, AMTX: ActiveX / .NET Controls for Modbus I/O

      • Modbus/TCP or Modbus/RTU
      • These ActiveX / .NET software controls provide a fast, easy way to communicate with any Modbus slave devices connected to your PC.
      • Get your Visual Basic, Visual C, .NET, Excel, or other compatible applications talking Modbus protocol within minutes.
      $250$330
      Select options
    • Compare

      EIS-408: Industrial Ethernet Switch with 8 Web-Managed Ports and Redundancy

      • 6-Port Copper & 2-Port Fiber Web-Managed with Redundancy
      • 12 to 48V DC power supply required
      • Six copper 10Base-T / 100Base-TX, auto-MDI/MDIX and two fiber optic 100Base-FX, SC connectors
      $1,285
      Select options
    • Compare

      ESW-MBLIB: Ethernet Modbus C Library Software

      • Universal support for five operating systems
      • C source code provided
      • Demo program included
      $0$310
      Read more
    • Compare

      IMC-100A: 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter

      • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
      • RJ45 Port Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
      $225$275
      Read more
    • Compare

      PS5R: Slim Line Power Supplies

      • 10W, 15W, 30W, 60W, 90W, 120W, and 240W models
      • Universal Input (85-264V AC / 100-370V DC)
      • Lightweight and compact size
      $95$245
      Select options
    • Compare

      Terminal Block Replacements

      • Simplifies wiring connections on Acromag I/O Modules
      • Barrier strip or spring clamp terminal block kits
      • Provide safe and secure wiring connections
      $25$35
      Select options
    • Compare

      USB-to-Ethernet Adapter

      Simplifies configuration of Acromag Ethernet I/O Modules Prevents disruption of existing LANs This device is a USB-to-Ethernet adapter that you can use to communicate with any Acromag Ethernet I/O product for the purpose of setup and re-configuration for your application. It is recommended for initial communication with Acromag Ethernet devices so that you do not have to disrupt your existing network connection.
      $75
      Select options
  • Additional information

    Additional information

    Weight N/A
    Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
    Part Number

    4001-096: USB Ethernet Adapter