Click to zoom
$1,100$1,340
Clear
Product short description:
  • Quad SFP+ ports
  • Intel® XL710 controller
  • PCIe Gen 3 x8 interface
  • Extended temperature

Acromag’s XMC631 module provides up to four 10-GbE interface ports. Different models are available for extended temperature operation and VITA 42/61 connector options to support a PCIe Gen 3 interface. Four SFP+ ports support optical or copper cabling.

RSS
FACEBOOK
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
Visit Us
LINKEDIN

Intel’s XL710 quad-port 10-gigabit Ethernet controller delivers high-performance and offers many powerful networking capabilities. Advanced virtualization, intelligent offload and accelerator technologies optimize network performance.

Combining the intelligent off-loading features of the XL710 controller with the processing power of a Xeon-D processor can deliver outstanding performance levels. Together, the two Intel devices provide a balanced hybrid solution of compute and off-load to achieve optimal performance and efficiency in an embedded system.

Designed for COTS applications, these rugged XMC mezzanine modules offer a high-density, high-performance solution for network interface applications. They are ideal for use in defense, aerospace, industrial, and scientific research computing systems.

Performance Specifications

Ethernet Interface

Ethernet Controller: Intel® XL710

Network Interface: Four SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

Complies with IEEE 802.3-2008 standard for Ethernet.

Complies with IEEE 802.3ae-2002 amendment for 10 Gb/s Ethernet.

Throughput: 10,000 MB/s (10GB/s) per port, full-duplex.

Total aggregate rate limited by PCIe host interface.

XMC Host Interface

XMC Compliance: Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.0 specification for XMC module mechanicals and connectors. Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.3 specification for XMC modules with PCI Express interface.

PCI Express: Conforms to PCI Express Base Specification, Rev. 3.1.

PCIe 8-lane (x8) Gen 3 interface operates at a bus speed of 8 Gbps per lane per direction.

Gen 3 PCIe interface requires VITA 61 connectors.

Gen 2 PCIe interface supported w/ VITA 42 connectors.

Electrial / Mechanical

SFP+ Connectors: Four front panel connector cages for insertion of SFP+ transceiver modules supporting optical or copper cables. Complies with SFF-8431 specification.

XMC Connectors: P15 for PCIe bus via eight high-speed serial lanes. Available as VITA 42 standard or VITA 61 upgrade for PCIe Gen 3 applications.

Power Requirement:
3.3V: 250mA idle, 250mA active, 400mA max.
5.5V: 470mA idle, 565mA active, 1100mA max.
12V: 220mA idle, 260mA active, 485mA max.

Power: 3.0W idle, 3.5W active, 6.2W max.

Dimensions: Single-width XMC. 149 x 74 x 10 mm.

Unit weight: 104.2 g.

Environmental

Operating Temperature Range: Operation – Industrial:  0 to 70°C. Operation – Extended: -40 to 85°C (200 lfm airflow min.)

Storage: -55 to 125°C.

Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing.

Shock: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class OS1.

Vibration: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class V1.

Certifications: CE compliant.

Software Support

Linux® and Windows® Systems Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller drivers available at www.intel.com.

  • Industry-leading Intel XL710 controller with four independent 10-GbE interfaces
  • Four SFP+ ports support 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-T and 10GSFP+Cu connections
  • PCIe x8 Gen 3 interface
  • IEEE 1588 and 802.1AS precision timing
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
  • Advanced traffic steering capability increases transaction rates and reduces latency
  • VMDq for emulated path
  • Dynamic load balancing
  • Flexible port partitioning (PCI-SIG SR-IOV)
  • Tx/Rx IP, TCP/UDP/SCTP, IPv4/IPv6 checksum offloads lower processor usage
  • Jumbo frame packet support up to 9.5KB
  • Up to -40 to 85°C operation
  • Linux® and Windows® support
  • CE compliant

Manuals

XMC631/XMC632 User Manual (Log in to download the file)

Drawings & Diagrams

Additional information

Weight 16 oz
Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
Part Number

XMC631-42-20: VITA 42, industrial temperature, XMC631-42-30: VITA 42, extended temperature, XMC631-61-20: VITA 61, industrial temperature, XMC631-61-30: VITA 61, extended temperature

Product Series

XMC630 Series

  • Description

    Intel’s XL710 quad-port 10-gigabit Ethernet controller delivers high-performance and offers many powerful networking capabilities. Advanced virtualization, intelligent offload and accelerator technologies optimize network performance.

    Combining the intelligent off-loading features of the XL710 controller with the processing power of a Xeon-D processor can deliver outstanding performance levels. Together, the two Intel devices provide a balanced hybrid solution of compute and off-load to achieve optimal performance and efficiency in an embedded system.

    Designed for COTS applications, these rugged XMC mezzanine modules offer a high-density, high-performance solution for network interface applications. They are ideal for use in defense, aerospace, industrial, and scientific research computing systems.

    Performance Specifications

    Ethernet Interface

    Ethernet Controller: Intel® XL710

    Network Interface: Four SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3-2008 standard for Ethernet.

    Complies with IEEE 802.3ae-2002 amendment for 10 Gb/s Ethernet.

    Throughput: 10,000 MB/s (10GB/s) per port, full-duplex.

    Total aggregate rate limited by PCIe host interface.

    XMC Host Interface

    XMC Compliance: Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.0 specification for XMC module mechanicals and connectors. Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.3 specification for XMC modules with PCI Express interface.

    PCI Express: Conforms to PCI Express Base Specification, Rev. 3.1.

    PCIe 8-lane (x8) Gen 3 interface operates at a bus speed of 8 Gbps per lane per direction.

    Gen 3 PCIe interface requires VITA 61 connectors.

    Gen 2 PCIe interface supported w/ VITA 42 connectors.

    Electrial / Mechanical

    SFP+ Connectors: Four front panel connector cages for insertion of SFP+ transceiver modules supporting optical or copper cables. Complies with SFF-8431 specification.

    XMC Connectors: P15 for PCIe bus via eight high-speed serial lanes. Available as VITA 42 standard or VITA 61 upgrade for PCIe Gen 3 applications.

    Power Requirement:
    3.3V: 250mA idle, 250mA active, 400mA max.
    5.5V: 470mA idle, 565mA active, 1100mA max.
    12V: 220mA idle, 260mA active, 485mA max.

    Power: 3.0W idle, 3.5W active, 6.2W max.

    Dimensions: Single-width XMC. 149 x 74 x 10 mm.

    Unit weight: 104.2 g.

    Environmental

    Operating Temperature Range: Operation – Industrial:  0 to 70°C. Operation – Extended: -40 to 85°C (200 lfm airflow min.)

    Storage: -55 to 125°C.

    Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing.

    Shock: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class OS1.

    Vibration: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class V1.

    Certifications: CE compliant.

    Software Support

    Linux® and Windows® Systems Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller drivers available at www.intel.com.

  • Features & Benefits

    • Industry-leading Intel XL710 controller with four independent 10-GbE interfaces
    • Four SFP+ ports support 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-T and 10GSFP+Cu connections
    • PCIe x8 Gen 3 interface
    • IEEE 1588 and 802.1AS precision timing
    • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    • Advanced traffic steering capability increases transaction rates and reduces latency
    • VMDq for emulated path
    • Dynamic load balancing
    • Flexible port partitioning (PCI-SIG SR-IOV)
    • Tx/Rx IP, TCP/UDP/SCTP, IPv4/IPv6 checksum offloads lower processor usage
    • Jumbo frame packet support up to 9.5KB
    • Up to -40 to 85°C operation
    • Linux® and Windows® support
    • CE compliant
  • Specs & Data Sheets

    Manuals

    XMC631/XMC632 User Manual (Log in to download the file)

    Drawings & Diagrams

  • Additional information

    Additional information

    Weight 16 oz
    Dimensions 12 × 13 × 3 in
    Part Number

    XMC631-42-20: VITA 42, industrial temperature, XMC631-42-30: VITA 42, extended temperature, XMC631-61-20: VITA 61, industrial temperature, XMC631-61-30: VITA 61, extended temperature

    Product Series

    XMC630 Series