EtherStax I/O blocks provide a ruggedized, high-density solution to interface a very large quantity of discrete I/O signals to your control system. A stackable aluminum housing maintains a small footprint and stands up to harsh, industrial environments.  Web-based configuration simplifies setup with any web browser.

Inputs

Configuration (active-low inputs): 96 channels (six 16-ch ports) with a common return (RTN). Each input is connected in tandem with open-drains of output mosfets. Any mix of I/O occurs as all channels are high impedance inputs unless written. Output channels can be read back at any time (loopback monitoring). Input Signal Voltage Range: 0 to 28VDC, 31V maximum. Surge protected. Input Threshold Detection and Sensitivity: 4V DC threshold. Level or latching inputs. Input “Wetting” Current: Built-in current sources switch from 16mA initially (20ms) to 2mA (continuous), default mode. Sources can be changed to 2mA or turned off. Internal Excitation (default): 6V DC, 400mA. External Excitation: 6 to 28V DC typical. Separate excitation terminal (logic) for each 16-channel port. Internal and external supplies are diode-blocked from each other. Includes reverse polarity protection. Peer-to-peer (i2o) communication - Change-of-state updates: Less than 5mS events. Timed updates: Configurable for 1-90 seconds.

Outputs

Configuration (low-side switches): 96 channels (six 16-ch ports) of open-drain mosfet switches with common source connection at port RTN terminal. Each output is connected in tandem with buffered inputs. Output “OFF” Voltage Range: 0 to 28V DC, 31V maximum. Surge protected. Output “ON” Current Range: 0 to 300mA DC continuous, each output. Output “ON” Maximum Current: 450mA DC maximum with any 8 channels “on” continuously per 16 channel port Output Port Maximum Current - 4.8A: 16 channels @ 300mA continuous. 3.6A: 8 channels “off” & 8 channels @ 450mA

Local Alarm Output

Configuration: Isolated relay de-energizes (failsafe) or energizes (non-failsafe) as configured when the watchdog timer detects a media or communication failure. Type: SPST-NO, 1 Form A, Class I, Division II approved. Rating: 5A @ 24VDC/250VAC, 6000 cycles resistive. 3A @ 24VDC/250VAC, 100,000 cycles general. 2A @ 24VDC/250V AC, Hazardous locations Maximum Switching Voltage: 250VAC, 125VDC.

Enclosure and Physical

Housing Classification and Dimensions - IP20: 8.226” x 2.444” x 7.25”. 4 lbs. (1.8 kg) packed (unit weighs 3.4 lbs). Without enclosure: 7.920” x 1.875” x 7.25”. 1.65 lbs. (0.75 kg) packed (unit weighs 1.05 lbs). Safety Approvals: UL/cUL Listed. Hazardous Locations: Class 1; Div. 2; A B C D. Open board units: UL Recognized Shock and Vibration Immunity: Rating for single surface-mount unit in enclosure. Mechanical Shock: 50g, 3ms, with 3 half-sine shock pulses in each direction along 3 axes (18 shocks), and 30g, 11ms, with 3 half-sine shock pulses in each direction along 3 axes (18 shocks), per IEC60068-2-27. Random Vibration: 5g, 5-500Hz, in 3 axes at 2 hours/axis per IEC60068-2-64.

Environmental

Operating Temperature: Open bd,-40 to 75°C(-40 to 167°F) Enclosed bd, -40 to 75°C (all outputs “off”) -40 to 70°C (all outputs “on” at rated Max.). Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F). Power Requirements - 18-36V DC. Redundant, diode-coupled terminals. Dual copper ports: 2.5W with external excitation, 3.5W with internal excitation. Fiber optic units: Call factory. Isolation: I/O, power, relay and Ethernet port-to-port. Peak: 1500V AC, ANSI/ISA-82.01-1988. Continuous: 250V AC, 354V DC.

Ethernet Interface

Internal Switch or Hub/Repeater: Dual-port Ethernet switch. Web-configurable as a true switch (default mode) or hub. Network Connector [10/100 Base-T(X)Copper]: One or two 8-pin RJ-45 connectors. Automatic MDI/MDI-X. 100m communication distance. Network Connector (100 Base-FX Fiber-optic): One multi-mode with SC connector. 2km communication distance. Full/half-duplex, selectable. Protocols and Addressing: Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP. i2o peer-to-peer. StaticIP, DHCP, BootP. Configurable IP addresses. Ethernet Modbus TCP/IP Sockets/Sessions: 1-10 socket/sessions programmable via web page. Ethernet Redundancy: Compatible with STP, RSTP, proprietary schemes.

Showing all 11 results

  • Compare

    ES2113: 96-Channel Bi-Directional Discrete Ethernet I/O Modules

    • Input Ranges: 0 to 28V DC, active-low inputs
    • Output Range: 0 to 28V DC (0.5A/ch) low-side switches
    • Ethernet Communication: 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX; Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol; Acromag i2o® peer-to-peer technology
    • Power Requirement: 18 to 36V DC (redundancy-ready)
    • Approvals: UL, & cUL listed Class 1; Division 2; Groups A, B, C, D.
    $1,140$1,590
    Select options
  • Compare

    ES2117: 48-Channel Isolated Discrete Ethernet I/O Modules

    • Input Range: 20-36V DC
    • Output Range: Outputs: 2A @ 250V AC or 110V DC SPST. Alarm: 2A @ 240V AC or 125V DC SPST
    • Ethernet Communication: 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX; Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol; Acromag i2o® peer-to-peer technology
    • Power Requirement: 18 to 36V DC (redundancy-ready)
    • Approvals: UL, & cUL listed: Class 1; Division 2; Groups A, B, C, D.
    $1,190$1,640
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2151: 48-Channel Current/Voltage Ethernet I/O Modules

    • i2o Option
    • 16-channel analog voltage inputs and 16-channel analog current inputs
    • 16-channel analog current output
    • 18 to 36V DC power
    • 100/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,Automatic MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports, Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol i2o peer-to-peer
    $2,325$2,775
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2152: 48-Channel Current/Voltage Ethernet I/O Modules

    • i2o Option
    • 16-channel analog voltage inputs and 16-channel analog current inputs
    • 16-channel analog voltage output
    • 18 to 36V DC power
    • 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,Automatic MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports,Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol i2o peer-to-peer
    $2,220$2,670
    Select options
  • Compare

    ES2153: Ethernet Analog Input Modules

    • 32 analog inputs (16 current 16 voltage)
    • Modbus TCP/IP, UDP/IP, i20 peer-to-peer communication
    • 18 to 36V DC power
    • 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,Automatic MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports,Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol i2o peer-to-peer
     
    $1,800$2,200
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2161: 32-Channel Differential Current Analog Input Ethernet Modules

    • 32 input channels, ±20mA, 0-20mA, 4-20mA DC
    • 18 to 36V DC Power
    • Modbus TCP/UDP/IP, 10/100Base-T (X) and 100Base-FX, Automatic MCI/MDI-X on all copper ports.
    $2,220$2,670
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2162: 32-Channel Differential Voltage Analog Input Ethernet Module

    • 32 input channels, ±5V, ±10V DC
    • 18 to 36V DC Power
    • Modbus TCP/UDP/IP, 10/100Base-T (X) and 100Base-FX, Automatic MCI/MDI-X on all copper ports.
    $2,215$2,415
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2163: 64-Channel Single-Ended Analog Current Input Ethernet Modules

    • 64 input channels, ±20mA, 0-20mA, 4-20mA DC
    • 18 to 36V DC Power
    • Modbus TCP/UDP/IP, 10/100Base-T (X) and 100Base-FX, Automatic MCI/MDI-X on all copper ports.
    $3,095$3,545
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2164: 64-Channel Single-Ended Analog Voltage Input Ethernet Modules

    • 64 input channels, ±5V, ±10V DC
    • 18 to 36V DC Power
    • Modbus TCP/UDP/IP, 10/100Base-T (X) and 100Base-FX, Automatic MCI/MDI-X on all copper ports.
    $2,990$3,440
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2171: 16-Channel Analog Current Output Ethernet Modules

    • 16-channel analog current outputs with i2o option
    • 18 to 36V DC power, 9 to 16V DC output excitation required
    • 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,Automatic MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports,Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol i2o peer-to-peer
    $1,445$1,895
    Read more
  • Compare

    ES2172: 16-Channel Analog Voltage Output Ethernet Modules

    • 16-channel analog voltage outputs with i2o option
    • 18 to 36V DC Power
    • 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX, Automatic MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports, Modbus TCP/IP or UDP/IP protocol i2o peer-to-peer
    $1,440$1,895
    Read more