Intel’s XL710 quad-port 10-gigabit Ethernet controller delivers high-performance and offers many powerful networking capabilities. Advanced virtualization, intelligent offload and accelerator technologies optimize network performance. Combining the intelligent off-loading features of the XL710 controller with the processing power of a Xeon-D processor can deliver outstanding performance levels. Together, the two Intel devices provide a balanced hybrid solution of compute and off-load to achieve optimal performance and efficiency in an embedded system. Designed for COTS applications, these rugged XMC mezzanine modules offer a high-density, high-performance solution for network interface applications. They are ideal for use in defense, aerospace, industrial, and scientific research computing systems.

Performance Specifications

Ethernet Interface

Ethernet Controller: Intel® XL710 Network Interface: Four SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Complies with IEEE 802.3-2008 standard for Ethernet. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae-2002 amendment for 10 Gb/s Ethernet. Throughput: 10,000 MB/s (10GB/s) per port, full-duplex. Total aggregate rate limited by PCIe host interface.

XMC Host Interface

XMC Compliance: Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.0 specification for XMC module mechanicals and connectors. Complies with ANSI/VITA 42.3 specification for XMC modules with PCI Express interface. PCI Express: Conforms to PCI Express Base Specification, Rev. 3.1. PCIe 8-lane (x8) Gen 3 interface operates at a bus speed of 8 Gbps per lane per direction. Gen 3 PCIe interface requires VITA 61 connectors. Gen 2 PCIe interface supported w/ VITA 42 connectors.

Electrial / Mechanical

SFP+ Connectors: Four front panel connector cages for insertion of SFP+ transceiver modules supporting optical or copper cables. Complies with SFF-8431 specification. XMC Connectors: P15 for PCIe bus via eight high-speed serial lanes. Available as VITA 42 standard or VITA 61 upgrade for PCIe Gen 3 applications. Power Requirement: 3.3V: 250mA idle, 250mA active, 400mA max. 5.5V: 470mA idle, 565mA active, 1100mA max. 12V: 220mA idle, 260mA active, 485mA max. Power: 3.0W idle, 3.5W active, 6.2W max. Dimensions: Single-width XMC. 149 x 74 x 10 mm. Unit weight: 104.2 g.

Environmental

Operating Temperature Range: Operation - Industrial:  0 to 70°C. Operation - Extended: -40 to 85°C (200 lfm airflow min.) Storage: -55 to 125°C. Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing. Shock: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class OS1. Vibration: Designed to comply with VITA 47 Class V1. Certifications: CE compliant.

Software Support

Linux® and Windows® Systems Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller drivers available at www.intel.com.

Showing all 2 results

  • Compare

    XMC631: 10-GbE Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC)

    • Quad SFP+ ports
    • Intel® XL710 controller
    • PCIe Gen 3 x8 interface
    • Extended temperature
    Acromag’s XMC631 module provides up to four 10-GbE interface ports. Different models are available for extended temperature operation and VITA 42/61 connector options to support a PCIe Gen 3 interface. Four SFP+ ports support optical or copper cabling.
    $1,100$1,340
    Select options
  • Compare

    XMC632: 10-GbE Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC)

    • Dual XAUI ports
    • Intel®  XL710 controller
    • PCIe Gen 3 x8 interface
    • Conduction-cooled
    Acromag’s XMC632 module provides up to two 10-GbE XAUI interface ports. Different models are available for VITA 42/61 connector options to support a PCIe Gen 3 interface. The rugged, rear I/O design is ready for use in conduction-cooled systems for extreme temperature environments.
    $1,300
    Select options