Complete Rugged COM Express System

Complete Rugged COM Express System

Click here for details

Our line of COM Express Type 6 products provides an integrated solution for more extreme processing, withstanding harsh shock/vibration environments plus conduction cooling. See the complete package for rugged small form factor computing.

Time for a coffee break?

Time for a coffee break?

Let us treat you to a cup while you catch up on the latest Acromag product news, white papers, and tech briefs.

 

Sign up for our monthly newsletter and get a $10 eCard!

 



XMC-6280:
10-GbE Interface XMC Module

• TCP offload engine (TOE processor)
• Quad SFP+ fibre/copper ports
• PCIe 2.0 x8 host interface

Acromag’s XMC-6280 provides a 10-gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) interface solution for data-intensive real-time embedded computing systems. Ultra-high performance is achieved using a hardware-based TCP/IP offload engine (TOE processor).

Implementing the TOE fully in hardware, relieves the CPU from TCP/IP overhead and frees it to perform other tasks. The TCP offload removes network bottlenecks to ensure determinism and reliability with low latency, even under high loads.

Typical applications include high-speed data storage, image collection/transfer, distributed critical control networks, and board-to-board interfaces.
 

Key Features:

  • Quad 10 GbE interface via SFP+ ports
  • XMC PCI Express Gen2 x8
  • Supports up to 1M connections
  • Full offload support for:
    • TCP
    • UDP
    • iSCSI,
    • FCoE (Fiber Channel over Ethernet)
  • Low processor overhead
  • Very low Ethernet latency
  • High-level determinism
  • Zero-copy direct data placement
  • Traffic filtering and management

Pricing and Order Information

Select country for Pricing
Part No. Description Price (in $USD)  
XMC-6280-LF

10-Gigabit Ethernet interface module, lead-free

-
Accessories
TAPCABLE1M

SFP+ cable, SFP+-to-SFP+ (male-male) connectors, 1 meter

-
SM10G-LR

10-Gigabit long reach single-mode optical module

-
SM10G-SR

10-Gigabit short reach multi-mode optical module

-

Related Items